RugbyWomen Rugby

Thunderbirds start title defense with win

Defending champions, Thunderbirds, have started their title defense with a commanding win 78-00 away at Mbale Eagles.

Thunderbirds proved too much for the Eagles running in 14 tries, converting four of those without  response from Mbale Eagles on the road to the gigantic win.

Yvonne Najjuma was voted woman of the match helping Thunderbirds to the win, registering one try while setting up a host of others. Samiya Ayikoru marked her return to Thunderbirds with 3 tries, with Norah Nabasirye, Asha Nakito and Agnes Nakuya each registering brace. The other supporting cast on try-scoring duty were Christine Nakayiza, Teddy Iwutung, Diana Kwagala, Yvonne Najjuma and Mary Kyoita. The conversions were landed by Mary Kyoita (2) with Samiya and Asha each landing one. 

In the 2:30pm kickoff at Kings Park, last year’s runners up Black Pearls fought hard to edge out Entebbe Lady Swans to win 12-10. Brenda Aboth and Emily Lekuru each landed a try on the day but it was Racheal Mufuwa’s conversion that proved the difference after Entebbe Lady Swans scored two unconverted tries through Juliet Nandawula and Christine Akello.

Thunderbirds starting XV:
1. Christine Nakayiza 2. Joan Namirembe 3. Evelyn Aweko 4. Arther Mubiru 5. Teddy Iwutung 6. Diana Kwagala 7. Winnie Atyang (captain) 8. Charity Atimango 9. Samiya Ayikoru (assistant captain) 10. Harriet Kayonjo  11. Norah Nabasirye 12. Asha Nakityo 13. Yvonne Najjuma 14. Agnes Nakuya 15. Mary Kyoita

RESERVES:

16. Comfort Angayika 17. Mildred Nakanwagi 18. Immaculate Kadu 19. Sandra Babirye 20. Jovia Nyamungu 21. Sumaya Asaba 22. Sofia Kisakye 23. Christine Nuwagaba

RELATED:   Rugby Uganda Women : Black Pearls sweep Floodlights 7s

Coach: Charles Onen
Team manager: Rachel Kakaire
Medic: Timothy Muwanguzi

Black Pearls starting XV: 
1. Mary Acio 2. Salamisiida Babirye 3. Proscovia Ayero 4. Racheal Arama 5. Mary Gloria Ayot (assistant captain) 6. Jackie Aweko 7. Charlotte Thereza Mudoola  8. Lydia Namabiro  9. Ritta Nadunga 10. Racheal Mufuwa 11. Suzan Adong 12. Immaculate Mufuwa  13. Emilly Lekuru 14. Brenda Aboth 15. Flavia Agenorwot (captain)

Reserves :

16. Immaculate Lamwaka  17. Irene Bunihizi Namapii  18. Jennifer Achola 19. Gladys Aciro 20. Martha Baluka
21. Flavia Ayaa 22. Charity Prossy Aneno

Coach: Helen Koyokoyo Buteme
Team manager: Sam Byarugaba
Medic: Trevor Kwagala

Entebbe Lady Swans starting XV:
1. Sharon Namubiru 2. Fazira Namukwaya 3. Faith Namugaa 4. Zainah Naburalu 5. Mitchele Kampire 6. Maimunah Naisozi 7. Georgina Namukose 8. Justine Namagembe 9. Christine Nakamya 10. Beatrice Atim 11. Catherine Nansubuga 12. Peace Lekuru 13. Christine Akello 14. Juliet Nandawula  15. Cabrine Kirabo

Reserves: 
16. Ariella Namutebi 17. Lilian Nakiganda 18. Esther Nangobi 19. Florence Babirye 20. Doreen Ninsiima 21. Edonia Sijali 22. Judith Najemba 23. Daphne Achieng

Coach: Beatrice Atim
Team manager: Ruth Kemigisha
Medic: Godfrey Moloba

 

More details : Women’s rugby in Uganda

Comment here