AfricaRugby

Safari 7s : Uganda date top seed Boks in the pools

Uganda will have to contend with 2018 World Series Champions South Africa in the pools of the 2019 edition of the Safari 7s to be held this weekend at the RFUEA Grounds in Nairobi.

Uganda, who are in Pool A, will also cross paths with Kenya 7s B side, Morans, and Burundi.

With the inclusion of South Africa, 2018 Safari 7s champions Samurai, dropped to seed two, and lead Pool B, alongside South Africa’s Western Province, Russia’s Zastava and Red Wailers.

Local favorites, Kenya Shujaa headline Pool C and will contend with Russian Academy, Blue Bulls and Zambia while 2019 Stanbic Kenya 7s Champions KCB are in Pool D with 2018 Africa 7s champions Zimbabwe, Spain, and Seventise.

According to Ragahouse, the tournament kick off this Friday at 9:30am with Uganda taking on Kenya Morns.

Uganda squad for Safari 7s:

Michael Wokorach (Captain), Pius Ogena, Kevin Kerumundu, Solomon Okia, William Nkore, Desire Ayera, Ian Munyani, Joseph Aredo, Nobert Okeny, Adrian Kasito, Aaron Ofoyrwoth, Timothy Odong

Management: Tolbert Onyango (Coach), Michael Wandera (Manager), Noah Kayongo (Physio)

Safari 7s Draw:
Pool A:  South Africa, Uganda, Kenya Morans, Burundi
Pool B: Samurai, Western Province, Zastava, Red Wailers
Pool C: Kenya Shujaa, Blue Bulls, Russia Academy, Zambia
Pool D: Spain, Zimbabwe, Seventise, KCB

Watch: Safari 7s Final 2018: Shujaa Vs Samurai

Safari 7s Fixtures
Uganda vs Morans 9.30am
South Africa vs Burundi 9.50am
Western Province vs Zastava 10.10am
Samurai vs Red Wailers 10.30am
Blue Bulls vs Russia Academy 10.50am
Shujaa vs Zambia 11.10am
Zimbabwe vs Seventise 11.30am
Spain vs KCB 11.50am

RELATED:   Christie 7s : Who can win it all?

Uganda vs Burundi 12.20pm
South Africa vs Morans 12.40pm
Western Province vs Red Wailers 1pm
Samurai vs Zastava 1.20pm
Blue Bulls vs Zambia 1.40pm
Shujaa vs Russia Academy 2pm
Zimbabwe vs KCB 2.20pm
Spain vs Seventise 2.40pm

Morans vs Burundi 3.10pm
Zastava vs Red Wailers 3.30pm
Russia Academy vs Zambia 3.50pm
Seventise vs KCB 4.10pm
South Africa vs Uganda 4.30pm
Samurai vs Western Province 4.50pm
Shujaa vs Blue Bulls 5.10pm
Spain vs Zimbabwe 5.30pm

Comment here