Kenya Rugby: Homeboyz seeded top ahead of Driftwood 7s

Kenya Rugby: Homeboyz seeded top ahead of Driftwood 7s

After winning the Kabeberi 7s and making it three for three, Homeboyz were seeded first ahead of the Driftwood 7s and are most definitely the team to beat.

On the back of winning three straight circuits, the DJs have been seeded alongside Mean Machine, Menengai Oilers and Mombasa RFC. Menengai Oilers took the challenge trophy at Kabeberi 7s after beating Kisii 15-0, and are joined by Mean Machine and Mombasa RFC who invited themselves.

Pool B is headlined by Kabeberi 7s runner up, Top Fry Nakuru, who lost the finale to log leaders, Homeboyz at the Prinsloo 7s. They are pitted alongside Blak Blad, Resolution Kisii who lost the Challenge Trophy to Oilers last weekend,  and an invitational side in Silverstone Kisumu.

Pool C has Kabeberi 7s third best team and Kenya Cup champions, KCB, alongside 2017 Kenya National 7s champions, Kabras. The group is completed by Strathmore Leos and Impala Saracens.

Kabeberi 7s losing semifinalists and fourth place finishers, Kenya Harlequins are in pool D alongside Prinsloo and Sepetuka losing finalists, Mwamba RFC, Nondies and Makueni RFC.

The Kenya 7s season will take a one weekend hiatus after Driftwood and will return to see out the Dala 7s and Christie 7s.

Driftwood Sevens (25th-26th August, 2018)

Pool A: Menengai Cream Homeboyz, Mean Machine, Menengai Oilers, Regional Logistics Mombasa

Pool B: Top Fry Nakuru, Blak Blad, Resolution Kisii, Silverstone Kisumu
Pool C:
 KCB, Kabras Sugar, Strathmore Leos, Resolution Impala Saracens
Pool D:
 Kenya Harlequin, Stanbic Mwamba, Nondescripts, Makueni

Sevens Circuit Standings after Kabeberi 7s
1.Homeboyz 66
2.Mwamba 51
3.KCB 49
4.Nakuru 41

5.Kabras 35
6.Quins 31
7.Impala 30
8.Oilers 26
9.Nondies 25
10.Machine 23
11.Blak Blad 20
12.MMUST 15
13.Strathmore 13
14.Kisii RFC 12
15.Monks 6
16.Kisumu 5
17.Suburbs 1
18.Webuye 1
19.Mombasa 1

Facebook Comments

Related Post

Close Menu