National 7sNational RugbyRugby

Focus shifts to Mbale as 7s Rugby comes to the East

All eyes will now turn to the East, Mbale, as Busamaga Rugby Grounds hosts the 6th edition of the Roke Telecom National Rugby 7s Calendar this Saturday.

As was Masaka, Mbale is a new addition to the 7s Rugby calendar going by the Union’s plan to spread the game to all corners of the Nation.

After the Coronation 7s, the Betway Kobs are now ahead of the defending Champions, Black Pirates by only 3 points with the two teams sharing the spoils 3-2 among themselves. Kobs have won the Buffaloes 7s, Rujumba 7s and Mileke 7s while Pirates have been crowned Buddu 7s and Coronation 7s champions.

Pirates go into the Mbale 7s with rejuvenation having outclasses the Betway kobs outfit 38-05 in their most recent meeting, the Coronation 7s finale. Kobs, on the other hand, will be glad to welcome back Adrian Kasito and Pius Ogena from international duty, and Ian Munyani who had been sidelined for a while as he had suffered a concussion on international duty.

“Pirates are breathing so close to us now (after Coronation 7s) and now we need all the three to work out for us,” remarked Kobs 7s skipper, Joseph Aredo.

“We got a couple of setbacks in the Coronation 7s week and we were probably not at the top of our game but I can say we have ironed everything out, worked on all our shortcomings and I feel we are in a much better place than we were leading up to the Coronation 7s.”

RELATED:   Heathens out to prove a point against Kobs

Joseph Aredo is the leading points scorer in the Roke 7s, with 136 points i.e. 16 tries and 28 conversions so far, closely touted by Black Pirates Ivan Magomu and Nkore William.

Confirmed Teams for Mbale 7s:

Betway Kobs : 1.Alhaji Manano 2.Aaron Jurua 3.Pius Ogena 4.Edgar Seruwagi 5.James Ijongat 6.Faraji Odugo 7.Conrad Mukwaya 8.Joseph Aredo 9.Arinaitwe Karim 10.Mark Osuna 11.Ian Munyani 12.Nobert Okeny 13.Adrian Kasito

Toyota Buffaloes : 1.Steven Alul 2.Wasswa Jeremiah 3.Philip Aita 4.Joseph Teeko 5.Josephat Mugisha 6.Paul Bagota 7.Ben Okello 8.Ivan Odhiambo 9.Aziz Kharim 10.Ali Hyder 11.Stallone Arinaitwe 12.Juuko Robert

Hima Cement Heathens : 1.Ronald Kanyanya 2.Gerald Sewankambo 3.Kato Reynolds 4.Ivan Otema 5.Bishop Onen 6.Aziz Khan 7.Robert Masendi 8.Kenneth Okong 9.Paul Masendi 10.Abdul Kiyimba 11.Paul Epillo(C) 12.Jordan Bongomin

Shell Rimula Rhinos : 1.Alan Olango 2.Hassan Kasambira 3.Rajab Kakaire 4.Arnold Kizza 5.Marvin Agaba 6.Joshua Omara 7.Reagan Orach 8.Anorld Kalungi 9.Reuben Byonanuwe 10.Sulaiman Ngobi 11.David Otwii 12.Andrew Bombazi 13.Francis Odonga

Impis : 1. Amos Asiimile 2. Emmanuel Sedyabane 3. Griven Kamugisha 4. Innocent Nduhura 5. Isaac Onyango 6. Jonah Luhoni 7. Keith Weraga 8. Kennedy Muhumuza 9. Pius Mpoza 10. Ramon Nowamaani 11. Robert Sentongo 12. Spencer Muhiire 13. Syrus Sebuliba

 

Comment here